Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: The Heritage Organic Seed Company Ltd

Address: 6 Woodlands Court, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8DS

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect 

  • If you choose to sign up to our Newsletter we will need to collect your Email Address. 
  • If you place an order with us we need will collect the following information via our order system which is managed by WooCommerce: Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Telephone Number (we will only call you if there is a problem with your order), Email Address, Order Information, Payment information as required by our payment providers for the purpose of processing your payment.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you so that we can process your order, share information with you via our Newsletter, answer any queries you may have or respond to your Request for Information.

In order to process your payment we use WooCommerce Payments. Your payment information is never stored on our systems and is transferred securely via the payment gateway to the payment processor. If you choose to save your credit card details for future purchases this uses a system called Tokenization which means that the only information saved on our site is a string of characters called a Token. The token is specific to you, our website and the payment gateway’s payment processor. The Heritage Organic Seed Company Ltd will never be able to view your payment information.

In order to fulfil your order we need to share information with our shipping providers to the extent required to fulfil your order. 

We may use some of your data such as your shopping history and/or location to identify and analyse market trends.

We do not obtain your personal information from third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent – such as when you sign up to our Newsletter. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

(b) We have a contractual obligation – such as if you place an order with us and we need to pass your address and telephone number to our shipping provider for delivery.

(c) We have a legal obligation – including but not limited to UK tax laws, Animal and Plant Health Agency and/or Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Requirements.

(d) We have a legitimate interest – such as combining your shopping history and/or location to identify and analyse market trends for business planning purposes.

How we store your personal information 

Your data security is so important to us and we will take the necessary steps to protect it. 

Our website is secured using ‘https’ and ‘Secure Socket Layer’ (SSL) technology.

Access to your data is always password protected.

The information WooCommerce collects when processing your order is stored on our website host’s database. Our website host is Hostinger.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will then dispose your information by either deleting it in entirety or anonymising it so that it is not identifiable for statistical analysis or business planning.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information; A Subject Access Request.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you from the date we received your request.

Please contact us at:

The Data Protection Officer, The Heritage Organic Seed Company Ltd, 6 Woodlands Court, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 9DS if you wish to make a request.

There may be some legal exceptions to the right above. If any exceptions apply we will notify you when we respond to your request .

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

The Data Protection Officer

The Heritage Organic Seed Company Ltd, 6 Woodlands Court, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8DS

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk